Saturday, 13 September 2014

Nottinghill Carnival 2014

 So my Nottinghill Carnival Weekend began on  the Friday night. As per usual me and the bestie attended the Poison UK Neon after party... Well... This year the Neon after party was particularly bad. It was supposed to start at 2am, we actually arrived after 3am and the actual club wasn’t even open yet. Even the promoters hadn’t reached. So we had to wait around, luckily the bouncers were cool so we had a bit of banter with them. Then after waiting a good while we were allowed in and were like the 1st 4 people in there. To make matters worse, they had the Air Con on max so it was freezing! OK now it gets worse, we asked for our usual shot of tequila and had to wait 20/30mins for them to bring lime and salt, and by the time they brought it out we were like we’re not paying for our drinks! Luckily after that I stuck to my Malibu and Coke (as they had no real mixers) and my friend got Vodka and Orange, the Orange stank and was clearly off yet they were happily serving it to people *smh*


 Carnival Sunday we jumped with our usual band, UK Chocolate Nation. As always it was sooo much fun I tried to protect my hair as I needed it looking good for my holiday, but it didn’t work it still got completely covered in chocolate. Also for some reason none of the bands had ropes to separate the masqueraders from the general public (like they normally do) so literally everyone was in our band which got really silly and a bit unsafe because there was just too much people.


Carnival Monday was soooo cold. Also due to our normal band being particularly shit/disorganised this year we decided to jump with a completely different band, so we chose Eclipse Mas. It was sooo cold we had on our T-Shirt, thick hoodie and our disposable rain macs on. It literally didn’t stop raining for the whole day! It didn’t kill anyone’s mood though we still enjoyed ourselves same way and happily danced down the road. I think everyone had the same idea to drink a lot of alcohol to keep warm as I saw soooo many people passed out/slumped down at the side of the road. Once again, hardly any bands had ropes which I didn’t understand. Hopefully everyone involved sits down together and re-evaluates this year’s Carnival so it’s not so all over the place next year.


No comments:

Post a Comment